Faculty Leadership and Committees


Anis Contractor (Director)
David McLean (Associate Director)
Sally McIver (Assistant Director)

Advisory Board

Anis Contractor (Chair)
Tom Bozza
Dan Dombeck
Marco Gallio
CJ Heckman

Gianmaria Maccaferri
David McLean
Greg Schwartz
Geoff Swanson

Concentration Area Directors 

Indira Raman (Cellular Neurophysiology)
Tom Bozza (Molecular and Developmental Neuroscience)
Dave McLean (Systems and Cognitive Neuroscience)

Admissions Committee (2014-2015)

Mark Segraves (Chair)
Jaime Garcia-Anoveros (Asst. Chair)
Ana Maria Acosta
Daniel Corcos
John Disterhoft
Christine DiDonato
Thorsten Kahnt
Marco Martina
Puneet Opal
Tiffany Schmidt
Greg Schwartz
Joel Voss

Curriculum Committee

Tom Bozza (Chair)
Jim Baker
CJ Heckman
Dave McLean
Joel Voss

First and Second Year Advisors (2015-16)

Raj Awatramani
Dan Dombeck
Gianmaria Maccaferri
Geoff Swanson
CJ Heckman

Advising and Progress to Degree Committee

This committee exists to “check in” on advanced students and to serve as a resource for advanced students should problems arise that are most appropriately handled outside of the laboratory or thesis committee environment.  Students should feel comfortable approaching any member of this committee should the need arise.

First Year Advisors                                Second Year Advisors
Dan Dombeck                                          Raj Awatramani
CJ Heckman                                            Geoff Swanson
Gianmaria Maccaferri

Committee for Underrepresented Minority Affairs

The charge of this committee is (1) to engage in active recruiting of underrepresented minority prospective graduate students by regularly visiting and building connections with specific institutions; and (2) to participate in advising activities for students who matriculate.

Faculty Members:                              Student Members:
John Disterhoft (Chair)                        Clarissa Valdez
Ana Maria Acosta                                Stephanie Valtierra
Savio Chan
Changiz Geula

Committee for International Student Affairs

The charge of this committee is to initiate activities with international students (either individually, in groups of exclusively international students, or in groups including domestic students) that smooth the transition that these students must make to live and work in this country. This committee compliments the International Office in providing support on issues unique to international students (e.g., dealing with English as a second language, adapting to new academic expectations in the US system, navigating a new country/culture, directing students to resources on visas, OPT year, taxes etc.) and helping/encouraging international students to be active participants in the NUIN program.

JC Cang (Chair)
Yuanyi Feng

Committee for Postdoctoral Affairs

The charge of this committee is to initiate interactions with postdocs and to cultivate among them a sense of belonging to a wider Northwestern neuroscience community.  This committee works with The Graduate School’s Office of Postdoctoral Affairs (headed by Jennifer E. Hobbs) to direct postdocs to various resources (e.g. professional development, career planning) and, as necessary, offer faculty advising independent of the postdoc’s own laboratory.  More information about Postdocs in NUIN can be found here.

Yevgenia Kozorovitskiy (Chair)
Jason Sanchez
Greg Schwartz

(NUIN Postdocs Serving on Committee)
Daniel Curlik (Chicago Campus Co-Chair)
Cassandra VanDunk (Evanston Campus Co-Chair)
Anthony Ryals
Pavan Ramkumar
Christopher Thompson